?

Log in

entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
NEW ME!!!!! - Keeper of the Cages
jazzbandmusic
jazzbandmusic
NEW ME!!!!!
SHopping!

Sooo cool!

I bought a skirt - go me! And it was in a smaller size than I normally get *grin*
a shirt - with cuff-link wholes!! Now I can use my HP ones!!!!!
and a black jumper

Oh and a weird weird present for Kathryn, but I think I may have missed the post so it wont be as "useful" as it should have been! sorry!

Nearly bought - 3 shirts (they didn't have the smaller size *pouts*) going to look at home for them!
Shoes - I've been wanting them a while, so I may get them when I go home...
A new hat, rather like mine, but not and it might not have been for me anyway...
top for my brother, but decided that I loved him, but not enough to spend £55 on him.
bag - liked, but didn't love it enough to spend £45 on it.
CDs - decided that they were tooo expensive and if a certain person is going to be Amazoning it I might suggest making it a big order so postage is less...
2 Trousers - gorgeous if all I wanted to do was stand still might have posed a problem if any walking or sitting was involved!

Had lunch in the new funky looking American delicatessens/restaurant. Verdict...um yeah maybe not. Staff - crap, wearing hygiene gloves to do everything never change - totally defeats the point of said gloves, have no idea how to ask people what they want or be "enthusiastic" about their job (yeah I know it's not always possible, but hey!) Food - would probably have been alright if when you ask for a warm sesame seed bagel you usually expect it (a) to be warm and (b) to be a sesame seed bagel. got cold poppy seed bagel at least they got the smoked salmon bit right! Oh and it helps if you read the labels on the tea bags when serving them...Traditional English and Earl Grey are soooo similar words that it's an understandable mistake to make. To be fair the place looks lovely and maybe it's because it's only just opened, but if they don't sort it out soon it may all go very wrong.

You know tea bags are usually kept in the boxes when they're on the rack until you want to make a cup of tea, but they had them all out of the boxes on the stand - I thought that they were usually kept in the boxes to maintain some kind of freshness...but maybe I was wrong *shrugs* Oh well I think I'll leave it a while before I go check it out again.

The place is called Aura btw! I think if they sorted it they would do really well and you know I'd be tempted back in that case. meh!

Ok cold very bad now, so I'm going to go to bed and warm up! night night my loves

S xxxxxxxxxxxxx

*thoughts* Maybe I could do place critic???? or food crit???? what do you think? ... nah that means saying what I think of a place and most of the time (ignore the above lol!) I'm quite like "no yeah it's good" so I don't think crit would be a good choice for my career!

Current Mood: bouncy bouncy

20 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
From: jigglyfrog Date: February 20th, 2004 05:46 pm (UTC) (Link)
No no, see, that right there shows the evil of STARBUCKS. But it's very useful, so you know that there are ways of running a food business and that ain't it... ;) Maybe check it out later, when it's got off it's feet? They're probably still in training mode.

I'm glad that you didn't buy all that stuff. And yay for smaller sizes! Yay more for willpower. See, I try to make you have some, so I can also have some... or something like that.
From: jigglyfrog Date: February 20th, 2004 05:49 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re:

Also...

how weird is weird? ;)
jazzbandmusic From: jazzbandmusic Date: February 20th, 2004 06:01 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re:

not very just if you think back to phone convers then you'll get, but if you don't well meh!

Also just freaked myself out by thinking your Icon moved I think I may need to leave the computer asap - I'm seeing things HEEEEELLLLPPPPP!!!!!111111111 ;)
From: jigglyfrog Date: February 20th, 2004 06:18 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re:

My Orli icon? No, he don't move. Maybe he wants you... *sulks*

I can't think I'm tireeeeeed.... um.... but I'll see, ne? Like on Monday orsomething?
jazzbandmusic From: jazzbandmusic Date: February 20th, 2004 06:24 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re:

yeah you'll prob get it then seeing as I'm not sure I caught the post.

Nope the Billy one!
From: jigglyfrog Date: February 20th, 2004 06:45 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re:

was it the WOAH billy one? yes, that moves... :)
jazzbandmusic From: jazzbandmusic Date: February 20th, 2004 06:48 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re:

nope just plain billy...no writing on it nor anything
From: jigglyfrog Date: February 20th, 2004 06:58 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re:

weird.... like... do I have one of them? there's the one with the writing on, that divine comedy song... and the one where he's sitting and suddenly it goes WOAH in your face into black and white... um... *thinks*
jazzbandmusic From: jazzbandmusic Date: February 20th, 2004 07:08 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re:

I have no idea. it just did. hum I think I might have been seeing things, but meh! I'll go take a look at your icons tomorrow and see!
From: jigglyfrog Date: February 20th, 2004 07:09 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re:

oooh... spooky appearing icons of DOOM
jazzbandmusic From: jazzbandmusic Date: February 20th, 2004 07:19 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re:

you have a ghost! *giggles* lol!
jazzbandmusic From: jazzbandmusic Date: February 20th, 2004 05:59 pm (UTC) (Link)
yeah probably, but it was all "yay new place...oh..." I think I'll give it a wee bit of time and then see.

I know go me! so now you have to have AMAZING will power! lol!
From: jigglyfrog Date: February 20th, 2004 06:16 pm (UTC) (Link)
I've actually had some days when I didn't spend ANY money this week! Shocking, right? Heh. I'm trying, anyway. PAYDAY TODAY.
jazzbandmusic From: jazzbandmusic Date: February 20th, 2004 06:22 pm (UTC) (Link)
good you! I try to combat the need to spend by staying in bed! very effective I find!

Woot to the payday!
From: jigglyfrog Date: February 20th, 2004 06:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
Payday = petrol in the car AND money for the bar tomorrow night, heh.
jazzbandmusic From: jazzbandmusic Date: February 20th, 2004 06:47 pm (UTC) (Link)
Pish! evil money stealing things! money should be used for random not being sensible! lol!
From: jigglyfrog Date: February 20th, 2004 06:57 pm (UTC) (Link)
I know, but.... drinking! yay!
jazzbandmusic From: jazzbandmusic Date: February 20th, 2004 07:04 pm (UTC) (Link)
ok that part is allowed!
From: jigglyfrog Date: February 20th, 2004 07:08 pm (UTC) (Link)
yep, and it was like 30 quid for petrol because it was in the red bit! oh dear ;)
jazzbandmusic From: jazzbandmusic Date: February 20th, 2004 07:18 pm (UTC) (Link)
evil petrol prices and where on earth does all the petrol go to anyway I mean it's not like the cars are driven that much....reallly!
20 comments or Leave a comment