?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
I was wondering, as my mind tends to wonder, which came first… - Keeper of the Cages
jazzbandmusic
jazzbandmusic
I was wondering, as my mind tends to wonder, which came first Starbucks the coffee house or Starbuck from "Battlestar Galactica"? I mean did one see the other and think oooh brill name I'm going to copy or was it completely coincidental?

I'm being drawn into the world of Smallville!slash! I can't help it, the thing just sort of goes! lol!

Departmental meeting tomorrow afternoon - Soooo glad I don't have to any of the presenting of our strategy! My job entails "Handing out chocolate coins" I can do that I know I can! Just hope I never have to organise one of these blasted things! You know if I do you'll all be hearing about it no end!

Some person has the count down days in lights on their house! It's kind of cool, but rather scary to realise that there is such a short time to christmas and I only have a few presents. Why do I always do this? Some I sort like aaaaaages in advance and others well just don't seem to materialise that easily. I think I shall be sending christmas pressies in January because after christmas day is over what do you have to look forward to? (apart form your birthday, but if that's like nearly christmas then you have no fun things to break up the year) So I'm declaring the last weekend in January as a second christmas. Comment if you agree/have a wish!

Oooh you know what on Monday it will be exactly 3 months since I started my job...OH MY GOD can it be that long?! Not that I've actually worked a full month there yet 'cos I keep having days off! I need to plan next years holidays now...so if I go to New York in like February that'll be about 10 days or so...hmmm I'm not sure I can do that seeing as I get 24days hols all year. I'll plan it and then all will be good. But 3 months where has the time gone? If I was still at uni I'd be able to tell you - it got sidetracked in the lounge watching tv instead of being productive! lol!

Right I'm going to bed, but hope you're all having great festive times!

Kiss Kiss

S xxx

Current Mood: thoughtful thoughtful

2 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
From: jigglyfrog Date: December 16th, 2004 12:17 pm (UTC) (Link)
It started in 1972 or something, so... o_O
jazzbandmusic From: jazzbandmusic Date: December 16th, 2004 02:20 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, but "Battlestar Galactica" is from 1978, so maybe... bah the goes my great theory of it being the other way round! I liked it rather!

I think I shall keep it as the truth in my head though, so much more fun that way!
2 comments or Leave a comment