?

Log in

entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
My day... Well started with watching "The First Daughter", which I… - Keeper of the Cages
jazzbandmusic
jazzbandmusic
My day...

Well started with watching "The First Daughter", which I must confess really wasn't that worth waking up early for, but hey it got me out of the house for a bit, so it's all good right?!

Got a bit wibbly when thinking that I'd be going to the cinema alone a lot over the next two years...but hey lets hope they change The Vue title sequence as it's bad - why they had to get rid of the Warner characters I have no idea they were entertaining before the film started.

Went over to Next, M&S food, HMV, Boots and then Borders for some shopping before coming home. Tried on all these clothes in Next and bought nothing (humph!) Bought nice chocolate things in M&S Food (but didn't read the label that said "3 for £5" and only got 2 twit that I am!)Bought Anywhere But Home by Evanescence form HMV (very bad idea, but just needed cheering up :)!) I had a purpose in going to Borders - to buy the Dorling Kindersley guide to Paris, but did they have it nope not at all. That was the only shop I actually had to go into to buy stuff and they didn't have what I wanted. On the plus I did get this 15% off voucher at the till for Borders so next time I go I'm soooo going to buy shiny thing!

Came home feeling a bit sick, so proceeded to watch Van Helsing until my brother and his girlfriend came into the lounge. I'm off to bed in a bit though as tomorrow I have work and then driving to Beth's house before going to Paris tomorrow!

I'm sooo excited about going - I really need a break that involves nothing more from me that drinking and eating, though [Beth if you're reading this a warning] I may spend the first day/drink weeping a bit! I've been in that weird frame of mind where if someone says anything nice to me I start to cry. I got a random e-mail comment from a friend at work and I sat there and started to tearup - serious issues I feel, but I'm sure I'm quite harmless really! I'm not unhappy per-say, and even if I was I don't know what would make me happy anyway so things will continue as they have been until I crack, so watch this space my loves it could be exciting lol! ;)

So I hope you're all having fun. Anyone want a postcard from Paris? If you do you'll have to reply here before 5pm (GMT) and then mail your address to Sara_the_Brain@hotmail.com

Right I'm off!

Love you all :X

Sara

P.S. To Kathryn, Hope the flight was good and not too annoying! Have fun traveling on the tour and mail soon my love! Cheshire just isn't the same with out you and you've only been gone like a day ::huggles:: S xxx

Current Mood: excited excited

2 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
From: jigglyfrog Date: February 21st, 2005 08:03 am (UTC) (Link)
::huggles::

look, if i have to be a big girl, then you do too, silly.

my st. christopher brought me luck so far though, so thank you.

lots of love xxxxxxxxxxx and have good paris!!!!!!
jazzbandmusic From: jazzbandmusic Date: February 21st, 2005 12:32 pm (UTC) (Link)
I know *puts on brave "big girl" face* see I can do it :D

I'm glad still sending you good travel thoughts!

I will have good Paris and I'll take pics and actually post them this time ;)

Have merry hunting :D and keep with the updates!

::huggles:: Love S xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
2 comments or Leave a comment