?

Log in

entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
I shouldn't try being all brainy with the thoughts... - Keeper of the Cages
jazzbandmusic
jazzbandmusic
I shouldn't try being all brainy with the thoughts...
So you can guess which film I watched...

Have you ever noticed that "12 Angry Men" is rather like "An Inspector Calls"? Not in the actual story, but the themes and the way it's played?

"12 Angry Men" is the tale of a jury trying to prove with out reasonable doubt that a boy killed his father. "An Inspector Calls" is the story of a family that has all been involved in the life of one girl (or have they) who according to the Inspector has died. They both involve guilt, prejudice, hate, strong willed characters (and much more, but if I get into it I'd tell the whole story of both and make this sound like an English Literature/Media essay and seeing as I no longer take Literature nor ever studied Media I don't want to do that!) But I was just thinking it whilst watch "12AM" and now really want to see "AIC" again (I caught the last 5 minutes of it when it was on again the other month!)

The events that the stories are based upon happen off screen and we only hear/see the tales through the eyes of those on screen. It's rather like a story of chinese whispers where it starts out how things happened and they get so twisted that you no longer know fact from fiction. Are they guilty? Are the morally upstanding people the guilty ones? Do they keep people down to make them feel better about themselves and their lives? Is it just circumstatial evidence? So many questions!

See this is why I didn't take Media and didn't go so far with Literature - I can't write a coherant essay to save my life! So yes the thoughts are jumbled (might be the wine I've just drunk though...!) You should watch both these films and see for yourselves what you think. (as an added incentive to those HP fans..."12AM" is one of Daniel Radcliffe's favourite films :D!)

Leona Naess - Calling

Roll the carpet and pour out the wine
Treat me like its your first valentine
Cuz hunny baby youve been on my mind
Like all of us who have waited for a time

I'm calling can you hear me
The angels will steer me
To your door, feel so sure
the nite is the brightest
Who knows what I really will hear
What I really will say
What I really will feel
Who knows what you really will hear
What you really will say
What you really will feel

Wall the papers and call your friends
No longer do we have to pretend
Cuz hunny baby youve been on my mind
Like all of us who have waited for a time

I'm calling can you hear me
The angels will steer me
To your door, feel so sure
The nite is the brightest
Who knows what I really will hear
What I really will say
What I really will feel
Who knows what you really will hear
What you really will say
What you really will feel

Quicken your beating drums and
Draw me some wildfires

I'm calling can you hear me
The angels will steer me
To your door, feel so sure
The nite is the brightest
Who knows what I really will hear
What I really will say
What I really will feel
Who knows what you really will hear
What you really will say
What you really will feel
(Repeat 3x)

I'm calling can you hear me
The angels will steer me
To your door, feel so sure
The nite is the brightest.

Poplyrics

Current Mood: contemplative contemplative

6 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
From: hunting_orc Date: March 13th, 2005 07:13 am (UTC) (Link)
Haha! Why do you think I saw it?

Um... not that I'm a fangirl. Nope. Grew out of that, oh... today. o_O
jazzbandmusic From: jazzbandmusic Date: March 13th, 2005 03:01 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah well I knew that hunny! Though I get to be all proud and say I saw it before you mentioned it to me so.. *looks all smug!* lol!

Does this mean you've become all responsible librarian-esq?! (not that librarians aren't fun, but you know the picture of them I mean...) Still love you even if you have...

Actually I was thinking on the fangirl thing...people can know you're a fangirl, but not that you're a shipper, which is totally different really - there was a post on dailysnitch that got me thinking. I'm actually gpoing to burble about it in a bit!

Hope you're having fun and sorry if this comment looks HUGE!

Missing you and your randoms :D ::huggles::

Love S xxxxxxxxxxxx
From: hunting_orc Date: March 13th, 2005 09:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
haha! so long as dom (when i meet him and he falls in love with me - type thing) doesn't know i'm a great fan of rps involving him, then that's great!!

um. better yet, scratch that. i'm a fan of the WORK.
jazzbandmusic From: jazzbandmusic Date: March 14th, 2005 06:22 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yes keep telling yourself that one hunni! :D!

And you know it's a form of flattery it really is so he'll love it! and you know he'll want to know all about the naughty things you had him and others doing ;)!

::huggles:: xxxxxxxxxx
From: hunting_orc Date: March 17th, 2005 01:08 pm (UTC) (Link)
I heard he like being slashed with billeh... you know that hobbit slash art thing someone did, and it got show to them????? That was so cool.
jazzbandmusic From: jazzbandmusic Date: March 18th, 2005 04:47 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah well who wouldn't? I mean pretty men! Mmmm pretty head pics ;)
6 comments or Leave a comment