?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
I live to torment IT!!!! heeee! I broke the new system at work… - Keeper of the Cages
jazzbandmusic
jazzbandmusic
I live to torment IT!!!! heeee! I broke the new system at work *grins proudly!* I wasn't doing anything except test it like they said and then poof! it went and died...Don't think it liked me :D! And you know what the new system is going live next week so that could be funny don't you think?!

I don't think IT like me either now, nor the guy from the place where the new system comes from...maybe I should hide for a bit, though seeing as I share the same office space as IT it's a bit hard. Not that they are ever there as they usually hidden in their training room or computer room or just hiding somewhere in the building.

Hummmm.

I have to organise this months departmental meeting and it isn't going very well at all. nope it seems that noone can/wants to present their strategies and I had to rearrange the meeting to another day, but seeing as I'm off on Friday afternoon and then next wednesday I'm in Liverpool and then it's easter which leaves like 2days before it's april...Maybe they wont notice if there isn't one this month...then again they would and I'd get shouted at and that would lead to tears...Oh I hope some one says yes to presenting or it could be a bit aucward. *sigh*

Exam on Friday afternoon. Apparently it's in the WireFM building which is one of the local radio stations...could be good if they are playing some good music - much more fun than stupid bookkeeping ledger entry exam :D!

totally different note - music

Have you heard Evanescence's instrumental "Eternal" on their album "Origin" - I absolutely adore it! all the guitars and drums ooooh! Oh and the Thunder and rain it has on it *shivers!* Sooo coool - all must listen. If you ask nicely I might e-mail it to you if you want that is :D

Right off to find a warm patch in this house - the radiators are broken and it's absolutely freezing!

Love S xxxx

Current Mood: cold Frozen/inspired
Current Music: Evanescence - Eternal from "Origin"

5 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
(Deleted comment)
jazzbandmusic From: jazzbandmusic Date: March 18th, 2005 04:22 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yep will do once I get my compute back - I'm stuck using my brothers and the music's on mine - very annoying if you ask me.
(Deleted comment)
jazzbandmusic From: jazzbandmusic Date: March 19th, 2005 12:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
Well he has no other choice *grins* I think I'd annoy him too much if he didn't lol! (and sometimes he can be ok!)
(Deleted comment)
jazzbandmusic From: jazzbandmusic Date: March 21st, 2005 08:46 pm (UTC) (Link)
You should totally do it - you'd pass it with flying colours love. You is the genius :D Go for it yes - I mean the more random qualifications you get the better, hence my collecting several as I go lol!
(Deleted comment)
jazzbandmusic From: jazzbandmusic Date: March 21st, 2005 09:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
yep you should always a fun thing to do and make you look productive too - stops people nagging you to do stuff if they think your "busy studying" lol!
(Deleted comment)
jazzbandmusic From: jazzbandmusic Date: March 22nd, 2005 08:08 pm (UTC) (Link)
I know I miss lessons too! I keep thinking of phoning Bev to see if she'll take me back. I'll have to see how the rest of this (school) year plans out and possibly as her for September or summit! So you should it'll be good, yes and totally stress releving - there's nothing like playing to calm you.
5 comments or Leave a comment