?

Log in

entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
'K so have to come up with believeable story to tell FM tomorrow as… - Keeper of the Cages
jazzbandmusic
jazzbandmusic
'K so have to come up with believeable story to tell FM tomorrow as to why I haven't applied to the AAT...Hmm could actually just come clean and say I want to do ACA instead...novel thought, crazy, but novel. It might even work.

Oh and who wouldn't be tempted by a trek in Peru along the Inca trail to Machu Picchu. I really really am tempted and I mean can you imagine the archaeology you'd see there?????? I'm really tempted, but I'd have to become fit and not like me at all. It's for a good cause too - the British Heart Foundation, so I'd be doing my bit for charity too... I shall think on it, but if I'm going to make this year worth something I need to do it.

Mummy's being a bit mean at the moment. She keeps asking me what I'm going to do and have I applied to firms for a job yet. No I haven't, but I need to speak to the people at the institute to find out if they know of any other vacancies other than those on their website. I'm determined not to sit around the house. I don't think I'd be able to get a short job in SBs seeing as how Cathy doesn't really like me anyway.

People in America and Canada any suggestions on wheather I'd be able to get a short term job there and still be able to travel?

Ok I'm going to bed (that's all I ever seem to do isn't it?!)

Before I go House starts on Thursday on C4 and I can't wait to see it!!!!! Tell me its going to be good.

I ate lunch in my car today - had to avoid the Canteen as it's getting a bit depressing, but couldn't leave the car park as I wouldn't be back in time. I wish these two weeks were over already.

Love to all

S xx

P.S. am I just being dumb and living in my own world, but what's this about 100 icons??????

Current Mood: calm calm

14 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
From: hunting_orc Date: June 8th, 2005 11:18 am (UTC) (Link)
100 icons is how many you get if you buy a permanent account tonight. For $150 US. Guh...

House?
jazzbandmusic From: jazzbandmusic Date: June 8th, 2005 08:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh. I don't have $150 which is rather crappy. Hum. Would have bought you one you know.

Yep the Hugh Laurie thing that everyone seems to have been raving about for the past couple of months. It's actully arrived on our screens not to far behind everyone else. I'm rather excited to see it!
From: hunting_orc Date: June 9th, 2005 08:02 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh! I think I might know about that... don't know if we have it, since I don't watch that much tv except Lost and The OC when I remember! Oh, and The Thin Blue Line the other night!
jazzbandmusic From: jazzbandmusic Date: June 10th, 2005 07:54 am (UTC) (Link)
OMG you have to see it! It's go him in it and it has Billy from Neighbours in it with his cute floppy hair! Rather "Medically Acurate" though. I'm sooo loving it and I've only seen the one ep! If I find a good copy I'll DL it for you and when you get back you can watch!

Haven't seen the Thin Blue Line in ages! OC very good. I'm waiting for lost (not that I couldn't just DL it lol!)
From: hunting_orc Date: June 10th, 2005 07:57 am (UTC) (Link)
Lost STILL hasn't come to the UK????
jazzbandmusic From: jazzbandmusic Date: June 10th, 2005 07:58 am (UTC) (Link)
Nope, well definitely not the tv I can watch and I haven't seen trailers on C5 which normally gets the sky trailers doesn't it?!
From: hunting_orc Date: June 10th, 2005 08:00 am (UTC) (Link)
It'd be on ch4 because it was advertised back in January's sky magazine for e4, so... but like, in feb there was no word, and WHY ISN'T IT THERE YET???
jazzbandmusic From: jazzbandmusic Date: June 10th, 2005 08:02 am (UTC) (Link)
I have no idea and I can now access E4 'cos they made it freeview too! Not that I get much chance to watch it due to people taking over the sofa and what not...Grrrr
From: hunting_orc Date: June 10th, 2005 09:53 am (UTC) (Link)
You need a freeview box in your room. They're not even 30 quid! Get one. Yes.
jazzbandmusic From: jazzbandmusic Date: June 10th, 2005 11:48 am (UTC) (Link)
I'm going to get one soon. Just need to go out and get one, or do the cute face and see if mummy will get me one! I mean I have a DVD player/laptop in my room all I need next is a microwave and fridge and I'll never have to leave it!
From: hunting_orc Date: June 10th, 2005 12:47 pm (UTC) (Link)
yes, but probably you never would, so perhaps not... ;)
jazzbandmusic From: jazzbandmusic Date: June 10th, 2005 09:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
Lol! you mean I'd be a hermit? I like the lifestyle, oh and I will have net access once I get the card for the lap top. definitely no reason to leave my room what with people being there all the time!
From: hunting_orc Date: June 11th, 2005 09:21 am (UTC) (Link)
get your own place, silly, don't hold up in your room forever. although... a fridge would be cool. i wanted one of those can ones for beer, but i'd have bread and marg and a toaster and milk and stuff and i'd be happy!
jazzbandmusic From: jazzbandmusic Date: June 11th, 2005 02:35 pm (UTC) (Link)
Sounds like a plan...except the whole needing cash for the house and what not. I really would you know.

Mini firdges confuse me - the one Stacy has at work stole my bottle of milk - it took me a week to work out how you actually open it (yes I am that dumb!)
14 comments or Leave a comment