?

Log in

entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
So tired, but I don't have to wake up early tomorrow! Why because I… - Keeper of the Cages
jazzbandmusic
jazzbandmusic
So tired, but I don't have to wake up early tomorrow!

Why because I now am not only the proud owner of a flight ticket to Canada, but I am also the owner of a flight ticket from New York. I am also the proud owner of a flight ticket to New Zealand for 2nd January and a flight ticket from Sydney (21st April). Hmm don't think I really need to sort out Europe yet really seeing as that will be in the summer and you know I can just get a boat across to France or somewhere like that.

Beth is going and being travel girl too! I'm soo happy for her! She's doing India, Thailand and then 6months working in New Zealand she shall be there when I'm there so hopefully I shall see her too!

Um not a lot else. Though those tickets have nearly used up my complete credit card limit! Ooops! I only increased it Tuesday as well!
30 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
From: hunting_orc Date: August 12th, 2005 06:36 am (UTC) (Link)
6 months in NZ? Is she getting a WHV then?
jazzbandmusic From: jazzbandmusic Date: August 12th, 2005 03:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
I think so, not too sure. I'm going to be bugging her for info really soon!
From: hunting_orc Date: August 12th, 2005 07:49 pm (UTC) (Link)
It just seems a waste of a visa if she's only going for half the time. You can't work on an ordinary visa... oooh, you know you have to buy visas to aus and stuff? Madness.
jazzbandmusic From: jazzbandmusic Date: August 13th, 2005 12:43 am (UTC) (Link)
Yeah I've got one. You can get a 3month travel, a 6month travel, a 6month work, or the year work one. The woman at STA wanted to charge me 20quid to process the damn visa - I was like I think not. Hence glad didn't have to get tickets from them so I only had to pay 10quid with 5% discount off it!

Don't know but that was what she said she was planning. 6mnth in NZ working. No idea. Will explain more when have more knowledge though
From: hunting_orc Date: August 13th, 2005 01:10 am (UTC) (Link)
How do you get a 6 month one, then? Is she being sponsored for a job? It can't be a WHV anyway, since they're for a year... I confused.
jazzbandmusic From: jazzbandmusic Date: August 13th, 2005 01:16 am (UTC) (Link)
No idea. She said she hadn't got a job yet - wasn't that organised! I guess it depends on if she's got a job waiting for her to come back to or if she's going to finally start her Phd. Dr Beth!
From: hunting_orc Date: August 13th, 2005 01:56 am (UTC) (Link)
Madness!!! I tell you!!! :D
jazzbandmusic From: jazzbandmusic Date: August 13th, 2005 02:06 am (UTC) (Link)
What becoming Dr Beth?!
From: hunting_orc Date: August 13th, 2005 03:25 am (UTC) (Link)
Not so much. Weirdness of visas and stuffs.
jazzbandmusic From: jazzbandmusic Date: August 13th, 2005 04:49 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ah right. I don't see the point most of the time. silly really when you think about it. Though I guess they don't want people staying and taking jobs from locals. Need to look at possible permanent jobs for after training...
From: hunting_orc Date: August 13th, 2005 07:49 pm (UTC) (Link)
You have to pay to work and live and leave the blummin' country. It's like "here, here's an opportunity, now give us $10 MILLION" *insert evil laugh*

Well, maybe not quite that evil, but still.
jazzbandmusic From: jazzbandmusic Date: August 13th, 2005 07:58 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yes exactly. One of the women from the factory was telling me that her son's mate went to NZ after finishing his training and blagged the salary he was getting here in the UK. Got a hefty increase as they were like OMG you've got to stay and we'll give you shiny bits too! I want that.
From: hunting_orc Date: August 13th, 2005 09:06 pm (UTC) (Link)
Woah. Cos you get paid less here... but it's cheaper to live, so I guess it evens out.
jazzbandmusic From: jazzbandmusic Date: August 13th, 2005 10:52 pm (UTC) (Link)
That was what I was thinking. I mean if he blagged a UK salary for a newly qualified and they uped it with shiny bits...What one could do with that!

The question is is it an easier life-style? Are people more relaxed? Do you end up with stressness as much there??? I'd think not, but you never know!
From: hunting_orc Date: August 14th, 2005 12:30 am (UTC) (Link)
Uh... there's not no stress, but people are a lot more chilled and friendly I think. :D
jazzbandmusic From: jazzbandmusic Date: August 14th, 2005 01:50 am (UTC) (Link)
that was what I was meaning. my words just come out wrong sometimes!
From: hunting_orc Date: August 14th, 2005 03:34 am (UTC) (Link)
Depends what you do, I guess. Apparently fruit picking = teh suck. I like me customer service work, honest. :D
jazzbandmusic From: jazzbandmusic Date: August 14th, 2005 10:40 am (UTC) (Link)
Ah but if you do fruit picking or 'havesting' in OZ for a certain amount of time they increase the length of your visa to two years. Then customer service away (that sounds slightly dodgy - need to get my brain out of the gutter now!)
From: hunting_orc Date: August 14th, 2005 07:43 pm (UTC) (Link)
If you can cope with the crap wage, then yay :D
jazzbandmusic From: jazzbandmusic Date: August 14th, 2005 09:19 pm (UTC) (Link)
I guess, but a small amount of time in exchange for a two year visa - I think I'd suffer for a while!!
From: hunting_orc Date: August 14th, 2005 09:22 pm (UTC) (Link)
True dat. Heehee, you'd never go hungry, fruit picking. Thinking of doing that in Aus if I'm not being a surf bum... mmm, surfer bois...
jazzbandmusic From: jazzbandmusic Date: August 14th, 2005 09:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
Exactly, though I guess you get paid for what you actually pick instead of how much you can eat! You should learn to Surf and then you can have the pretty surfer bois!
From: hunting_orc Date: August 14th, 2005 09:59 pm (UTC) (Link)
THIS is why i need a bikini bod. Yes, ;)
jazzbandmusic From: jazzbandmusic Date: August 14th, 2005 10:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
Nah that would mean that you so very can't eat anything ever again never ever! Bad. Also you'd have to have no boobs. can't have good boobs whilst wearing a bikini, it just doesn't work!
From: hunting_orc Date: August 14th, 2005 11:49 pm (UTC) (Link)
That's what underwiring is for :P~~~
jazzbandmusic From: jazzbandmusic Date: August 15th, 2005 12:31 am (UTC) (Link)
not pointy.

Oh and just as a radom...are you going to get yourself a tattoo whilst away??? Just a wee dragonling????
From: hunting_orc Date: August 15th, 2005 03:41 am (UTC) (Link)
it's a distinct possibility... but you know, shushhhh....
jazzbandmusic From: jazzbandmusic Date: August 15th, 2005 11:06 am (UTC) (Link)
Like I'd tell! So long as you donm't tell if I do.
From: hunting_orc Date: August 15th, 2005 11:31 am (UTC) (Link)
..... wha??
jazzbandmusic From: jazzbandmusic Date: August 15th, 2005 02:02 pm (UTC) (Link)
huh?
30 comments or Leave a comment