?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Shoot me now! - Keeper of the Cages
jazzbandmusic
jazzbandmusic
Shoot me now!
Ok so tea and sympathy I think is needed sooo much! What a complete and utter disaster! I stood in front of a room of people and went "Er...The Um...*huge pause*...Um...Er...This is so going wrong isn't it?!" then another huge silence from me and had to start again. OMG how stupid and argh! I had a panic attack at the beginning of my presentation and I couldn't remember a thing and everyone was silent and the guy (lecturer) kept looking at me as if I was stupid and I soooo couldn't do it and it was sooo painful to watch I'm sure and well I can't help that.



Yeah and Sian couldn't believe what I was like before the presentation. We were doing it together and can you imagine what's going to happen when I have to do my next one, which by the way is on my own. I'll sooo be like passing out or throwing up - well running out the room to do said thing, but then again I never have been sick because of anything I just get panic attacks! go me!

So yeah Right to my weekend! I was going to post then, but well I was sooo tired and the pooter at home is so slow - it needs help!

Ok so my journey home was quite ok, though I started to do that half asleep half awake thing, and I had this fab 'dream' idea thing for stuff to write, I mean it just happened right in my head and I saw it all and then what happened. Well I'll tell you what happened I opened my eyes to like write it down and it went away 'poof' just like that I was not a happy bunny 'cos you know that feeling when you have it just right there and then it really isn't well yeah I was all content with the way the idea was, but not at the fact it went away!

Home was good I went shopping on Saturday with my mum, first in Chester and then in Liverpool! Ok so in Chester I bought these two amazing dresses from Monsoon, so OMG to the price, but I couldn't decide so I had to get both. (Mumble about people and assuming and money and not true and bloody muggle.) sorry about that it was an angry rant about something someone said to me and well it peed me off! Went to Liverpool in search of shoes, but didn't find any :(! but hey! dresses!

My brother got a job waiting on at forest hill - local hotel/nightclub/restaurant/healthcentre thingy! I don't think it can decided what it actually is! Anyway he went there on Saturday night and then again on Sunday morning so I totally didn't see him all weekend *pouts!* Oh yeah and he went out on Friday night.

Um yeah I came back yesterday and I started writing stuff on the train, not the 'dream' thing from Friday seeing as I still can't remember it! Yeah and I saw this totally cool thing in Newcastle - there was this row of terraces and the end one had a portrait of William Shakespeare built into the wall! It was all different colours of brick etc! totally funky, but weird seeing as it was Newcastle and not Stratford! Oh yeah and had to wait for like an hour in Edinburgh for the connection to Stirling - it was cold by then!

So yeah had fun, but quite a lot of mishaps this weekend today! Tea and sympathy greatly appreciated if give! *looks around hopefully!*

Ooooh! yeah and how could I forget?! I was talking to jigglyfrog on the phone last night for like at least 2hours! was good! needed smiles! thanks! hope you managed to stay awake my love! Oooh! and don't forget to rec the highlights!

So I think that's me oh yeah except I want to put some lyrics up so here they are!

SISTER HAZEL

Strange Cup of Tea

Sometimes I wake with a weary head and
I wonder how I'll ever get through
Then I think of the things you said
how you told me to my self be true
My faith in things unseen,
My belief that it'll all work out
May seem like a strange cup of tea,
but if its all right with you than it all
Right with me

Oh my feet I walk, with my legs I run
In my arms I'll hold another day
With my head I think, from my heart I sing
And with my hand to my face I pray

There's times I feel with the stains of life
I could just turn around, turn around walk away
Then a strength like a beam from above
lifts me up by the hand and it leads me to say
Good things for good people you see
good things they seem to all work out
May seem like a strange cup of tea but
if its all right with you well then its all right with me

Oh my feet I walk, with my legs I run
In my arms I'll hold another day
With my head I think, from my heart I sing
And with my hand to my face I pray

Getting by ain't enough for me
I know what I like I like what I see
I'm not only flesh and blood but
I'm heart and soul I know

Sometimes I feel at the end of the day
was it worth while or have I settled for less
I sit back and your there by my side sincerely you say,
we're both so blessed
Count your blessing count them one, two, three
don't give up cause it'll all work out
It may seem like a strange cup of tea but
if it's all right with you, it's just fine with me

Oh my feet I walk, with my legs I run
In my arms I'll hoild another day
With my head I think, from my heart I sing
And with my hand to my face I pray

Current Mood: relieved relieved
Current Music: Sister Hazel - Shame on Me

4 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
From: jigglyfrog Date: March 24th, 2003 01:53 pm (UTC) (Link)
I won't shoot you, but I will say 2 WEEKS TILL THE HOLIDAYS! Everything will be fine, because we'll do stuff as soon as we're home, ok? I'm home on Sun 6th... STARBUCKS. CINEMA. Posibbly even the pub. :):) *hugs*
jazzbandmusic From: jazzbandmusic Date: March 26th, 2003 05:23 am (UTC) (Link)

Re:

*perks up* Pub lunch?! But yes please SBs! NEED it like I need the boys! *Evil grin!* Woot to the hols! When on Sunday?!
From: jigglyfrog Date: March 26th, 2003 12:28 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re:

Hehee! I have no idea what time.... my mummy will get her around lunchtime prolly, so I'll get home maybe at teatime? Not sure :) But we can do something anytime after then.... I'll text or ring you if its not too late, when I get home :)
jazzbandmusic From: jazzbandmusic Date: March 27th, 2003 07:02 am (UTC) (Link)

Re:

yup yup please! *bounces around all excited like!* All good! :D
4 comments or Leave a comment