?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Ok the pooter had a bit of a stupid attack and so I lost the whole… - Keeper of the Cages
jazzbandmusic
jazzbandmusic
Ok the pooter had a bit of a stupid attack and so I lost the whole post that I had written - for once it wasn't LJ!

So I'll try again! SQUEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!!! I LOVE BETH! She made me a new CD and gave me The Ghost Of The Robot Cd! How loveable is she?! ::Hugs Beth and dances around the room!:: The Cd has loads of different songs on it (will list them at some point, but seeing as the list is on the cd and I'm listening to it I really can't!) and I just love it! It's got My Immortal by Evanesense on it! I love them!

i'm so tired of being here
suppressed by all my childish fears
and if you have to leave
i wish that you would just leave
'cause your presence still lingers here
and it won't leave me alone

these wounds won't seem to heal
this pain is just too real
there's just too much that time cannot erase

[chorus]
when you cried i'd wipe away all of your tears
when you'd scream i'd fight away all of your fears
i held your hand through all of these years
but you still have
all of me

you used to captivate me
by your resonating life
now i'm bound by the life you left behind
your face it haunts
my once pleasant dreams
your voice it chased away
all the sanity in me

these wounds won't seem to heal
this pain is just too real
there's just too much that time cannot erase

[chorus]

i've tried so hard to tell myself that you're gone
but though you're still with me
i've been alone all along

[chorus]


I love Brydon too! he took down this Evanesense poster that was up on the wall in Uni for me 'cos I was being a scaredy cat! So now I have a poster too! how good is this day?! Poster and CDS! *bounces around!*

So yes an update on the house hunting front 'cos I know you're all concerned that I maybe living in the street which while it may be fun adventure and cheap too might not be conducive to writing an acceptable disertation! So yeah Beth's flat fell through 'cos the guy thought it was the flat opposite and so he quoted the rent as £56 a week instead of £62 and when you add £5 on top for bills each week then it's the same as I'm paying now. Anyway DJ's little sister got it apparantly, which is good I guess! But all the other places are like "Oh I don't sign the agreement until Tuesday, so can you phone back then?" I ask you how can you advertise in a housing list a flat/house you don't actually own? There is a complete lack of houses for 4 and so everyone is fighting for them! SO we have a few to look at, but meh! If I don't get house well does anyone have some where I can stay?! I don't mind sleeping on the floor! I'm quite tidy and erm I can cook a wee bit!

So yes sillyness with the houses and stuff, but I refuse to let it get me down like it did on Friday/Saturday!

Mmm I'm skiving a tute at this precise moment in time and I don't care! Go me! Well it's not like it's the last one and also I always feel stupid when I go and I can never think of a question though I did have one for this week, which probably wouldn't have been a good one when I got there, but meh! The tute is about "Why does the Rain Forest get Destroyed?" and I had a question, thought up by Caroline's lovely American Politics friend (I can't remember her name at the mo!) and so the question was "What impact does the WTO's logging policy have on the Rain Forest?" ::hugs CAPF!:: Though we haven't done about the WTO, but meh! so I would have had to think of something else to ask!

Um lets see what else is there?! Oh there is an excellent quote I found from Veritas Vos Liberbit about JRR Tolkien, but I forgot to bring it with me so I'll post that on Wednesday! should be good!

OMG! They have Lu's cane on eBay! SQUEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!! Obviously not the real one, but still! *SIGH THUD!* SQUEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!!!! Soooooo many thoughts! How how how! here's the link! Lu's cane!!!! (hope that worked!)

Right I'm going to have to go as I'm going to my lecture, but I may be back later - depends on how much stuff I can copy pate in like 10mins! lol! Love to you all and what not! xx

Current Mood: naughty naughty
Current Music: My Immortal - Evanesense

Leave a comment