?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
I apologise for this but I've only got one post left in my limit! Damn the studentness of me! - Keeper of the Cages
jazzbandmusic
jazzbandmusic
I apologise for this but I've only got one post left in my limit! Damn the studentness of me!
Ok so I've just had my Banking lecture and I was thinking, as you do, that my lecturer looks like a good candidate for Wormtail. Now how weird and freaky is that?! I was really bored - just scribbling words and song lyrics etc! But I still keep thinking he could and then it scared me so now I'm gonna be thinking it for the rest of my career here and I sooooo don't want to do that! lol!



Bored!

My lecture thoughts.

"My God My Tourniquet"

Wormtail - D King

Water - need the toilet!

"Tried to kill the pain"

Sterilize - bad - in more ways than one!

"You still have all of me"

Blooming BLEEP!

Tissue - for the guy I was bleeping at! Can you not go for a whole lecture with out doing that disgusting noise and Go see a specialist if it's managed to last this long (November to now) Ewwwwwww!

No Interruption

[insert nice doodles of poss tats etc!]
[insert attempt at XXX tat on the back of Vin's neck - crap attempt, but hey!]

[End of lecture]

Hmmm yes um what was I doing Erm...Lyrics! that's it!

"Tourniquet"

i tried to kill the pain
but only brought more
i lay dying
and i'm pouring crimson regret and betrayal
i'm dying praying bleeding and screaming
am i too lost to be saved
am i too lost?

my God my tourniquet
return to me salvation
my God my tourniquet
return to me salvation

do you remember me
lost for so long
will you be on the other side
or will you forget me
i'm dying praying bleeding and screaming
am i too lost to be saved
am i too lost?

my God my tourniquet
return to me salvation
my God my tourniquet
return to me salvation

my wounds cry for the grave
my soul cries for deliverance
will i be denied Christ
tourniquet
my suicide


I love this song! oh and another one with weird chanty bits, but...hang on I'll go check!... I think it maybe Whisper, but I ain't got a scooby! Oh well! :D!

Oooh! People are online! I keep getting all these wee pip messages! I likes this game! :D!

Mmmmm got any good fics you want to send my way?! I'm coming to the end of my list and I have only got the groups left and that's all very well and good 'cos there are some nummy ones on there but they aren't added to every day and quite a lot is Re:Fic: blah blah blah - very interesting to read people's comments, but not stories now are they?! ;).

I'm going to try and put forward the suggestion that in addition to getting an incoming line that we get internet access too. I'd promise not to use it out of cheap rates and well others could use it too. I'll have to research before I put the notion forward though! *toddles off to research!*

Oh and I have only 2 weeks left - OMG! I finish 2 weeks tomorrow! *hyperventilates!* NO HOUSE YET AND EXAMS AND BLOOMING ESSAY LEFT TO DO. What am I on?! EVIL BISCUITS THEY BE! Also my banking man is a Basket. There I said it, postponing the last lecture until monday with an essay for tuesday and the exam on the thursday. I ask you it's there to try the patience of a student!

I've just read what I wrote and I think I should go home and sleep. Either that or get something to keep me sane! I only got two and a half hours last night. But I don't have to be up until like 12 tomorrow so...should be fine! Right I really am going! I'll see you all later! Thank you for listening to this ramble please come again! :D

Current Mood: Rambling
Current Music: Whisper - Fallen Evanescence

6 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
reposoir From: reposoir Date: May 7th, 2003 08:05 am (UTC) (Link)
You're having exams this late? Wow, my university must be done early, everyone was finished there April 28th at the latest.
jazzbandmusic From: jazzbandmusic Date: May 7th, 2003 08:13 am (UTC) (Link)

Re:

Well we didn't start this semester until Feb 12th (finishing 31st May) and then the Winter semester starts again at the beginning of September (finishing about 21st Dec) so.... We only get 15 weeks a semester (there being only 2 of them!). Also summer is long - 3 months! wooo!

Lucky you being all over and done with! :D
forestgreen From: forestgreen Date: May 8th, 2003 02:34 am (UTC) (Link)
I guess I'm glad that my exams time is over (since February). The bad thing is that I'm starting classes again, which means more exams eventually. But I still have some months of freedom ahead of me. Then it is coffee, coffee, coffee and learn,learn,learn. You thoughts during lectures were really... funny. They look strangely familiar ;)

At least I don't get Wormtail, but naked Lucius. It's better, but is a bitch for concentrating on the lecture itself. Oh well, it isn't as if the profs are saying anything worth remembering anyway *g*
jazzbandmusic From: jazzbandmusic Date: May 8th, 2003 10:38 am (UTC) (Link)

Re:

:D! Lucky with the over, but the starting studying again sucks! Mmmm coffee is a good aid to study! *pats jar of coffee in prep for essay and other nasty things!*

Ah naked Lucius! Sooo good! Yeah I have those images too! Very nice is all I can say! ;)

The wormtail thing was 'cos he has comb-over hair, short, slightly rounded and wears a tweedy style jacket. Very scary!
forestgreen From: forestgreen Date: May 8th, 2003 11:19 am (UTC) (Link)
The wormtail thing was 'cos he has comb-over hair, short, slightly rounded and wears a tweedy style jacket. Very scary!

That's scary indeed. Are you sure you would be able to listen to the guy without wanting to hex him. I don't know you but Wormtail is the character I hate the most in cannon. And if you consider that I even like Lord Voldemort that's telling something ;)
jazzbandmusic From: jazzbandmusic Date: May 8th, 2003 11:29 am (UTC) (Link)

Re:

I know even before I saw the likeness I wanted to hex him for picking on me, but I only have one more lecture with him this year... Yup hate Wormtail 'cos betraying your friends makes you worse off than what Voldemort does and did - he's just insane - Wormtail is well to put it nicely and stating the obvious a rat.
6 comments or Leave a comment